Is Jersey City spending unusually?
Totals alone favour small towns, so these figures are normalised per resident using 2025 data reported to the NJ Division of Local Government Services. This is context, not an efficiency score: it does not measure service quality or explain why one city's costs differ.
Property-tax rates across all 12 municipalities
These two rates answer different questions. The chart ranks the effective rate because that is the fairer way to compare towns.
Multiply it by your assessed value.
This is the rate printed for the town and applied to the assessed value on your tax record. It is useful for estimating a bill within that town. For example, Jersey City's 2025 general rate is 2.335%. A $750,000 assessment would imply about $17,512 before property-specific deductions or exemptions.
It adjusts for uneven assessments.
Towns assess property at very different fractions of market value. The effective rate restates taxes as a share of estimated market value, putting every town on roughly the same scale. Do not multiply this rate by the assessed value on your bill. Kearny shows why: its general rate is 10.848%, but its comparable effective rate is 1.985%.
| Rank | Municipality | Effective (comparison) | Change | General (bill) | Assessment vs market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Guttenberg | 2.435% | +0.035 pts | 4.181% | 58.2% |
| #2 | Bayonne | 1.987% | -0.129 pts | 2.880% | 69.0% |
| #3 | Kearny | 1.985% | -0.056 pts | 10.848% | 18.3% |
| #4 | Union City | 1.859% | -0.138 pts | 1.848% | 100.6% |
| #5 | Weehawken Twp | 1.853% | -0.020 pts | 2.046% | 90.6% |
| #6 | Jersey City This city | 1.847% | -0.072 pts | 2.335% | 79.1% |
| #7 | West New York | 1.771% | -0.091 pts | 8.707% | 20.3% |
| #8 | Harrison | 1.704% | -0.160 pts | 2.384% | 71.5% |
| #9 | North Bergen Twp | 1.661% | -0.009 pts | 1.828% | 90.9% |
| #10 | East Newark Boro | 1.620% | -0.063 pts | 3.076% | 52.7% |
| #11 | Secaucus | 1.549% | -0.478 pts | 4.268% | 36.3% |
| #12 | Hoboken | 1.070% | -0.039 pts | 1.805% | 59.3% |
The effective rate is for comparison; the general rate is for calculations based on a property's assessed value. Neither is a parcel-specific bill. NJ Division of Taxation, 2025 rates .
How much each town's property taxes rose, and who raised them
A property-tax bill funds three separate bodies: the town itself, the county and the Board of Education. The combined increase is the rise in everything a town collects in property tax. It splits into the part each body added, in percentage points that add up to the combined figure. Beneath each part is that body's own levy growth and the change in the tax rate it sets. The rate is what a bill is charged per $100 of assessed value; it rises less than the levy when new construction widens the tax base.
Project Solomon compiled these figures from official publications. They are not an official statement of any town's levy or tax rate. 2026 figures are provisional, and the 2026 municipal and school tax rates are Project Solomon's own estimates and may differ from the rates the county board of taxation certifies. Jersey City's municipal rate is the figure the city itself states. None of this is a tax bill: what a property owes depends on its own assessment. Check the linked sources before relying on any figure.
New Jersey has not yet certified 2026 levies, so this year is assembled from what each body has already published: the municipal budgets filed with the state, each Board of Education's 2026-27 budget and Hudson County's 2026 levy exhibits. Each change is measured against the same publication's figure for 2025. A dash means that body's 2026 figure is not yet published, so no combined increase is shown for that town. These figures will be replaced by the state's certified Abstract of Ratables once it is released.
The city's own budget added +6.9 pts, the county +2.6 pts and the Board of Education +8.3 pts. In a typical year from 2019 to 2025 the levy rose +8.3% (the median of the other years), so this year was +9.6 pts above typical.
The general tax rate rose +14.2%, from 2.335% to 2.666% of assessed value. The municipal rate rose +15.5%, as the city's budget memo states; the county rate +10.5% and the Board of Education's +14.6%. In a typical year the general rate rose +4.5%.
Contribution to the general tax-rate change, 2026
Contribution to the combined levy increase, 2026
Not charted because at least one 2026 rate is not yet published: East Newark Boro, Guttenberg, Harrison, Kearny, North Bergen Twp, Secaucus, Weehawken Twp, West New York, Newark, Paterson, Elizabeth. What is available is in the table.
Not charted because at least one 2026 figure is not yet published: East Newark Boro, Guttenberg, Harrison, Kearny, North Bergen Twp, Secaucus, Weehawken Twp, West New York, Newark, Paterson, Elizabeth. What is available is in the table.
| Municipality | Combined | Municipal | County | Board of Education | Typical year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jersey City This city |
+17.9%
rate +14.2%
|
+6.9 pts
levy +18.8%
rate +15.5%
|
+2.6 pts
levy +14.4%
rate +10.5%
|
+8.3 pts
levy +18.6%
rate +14.6%
|
+8.3%
rate +4.5%
|
#2 of 8 years |
| Hoboken |
+12.0%
rate +11.1%
|
+4.2 pts
levy +11.9%
rate +10.8%
|
+1.2 pts
levy +3.7%
rate +2.7%
|
+6.7 pts
levy +21.6%
rate +20.3%
|
+1.7%
rate +1.2%
|
Highest since 2018 |
| Bayonne |
+7.9%
rate +8.2%
|
+2.8 pts
levy +6.1%
rate +6.1%
|
+0.9 pts
levy +4.9%
rate +4.9%
|
+4.3 pts
levy +12.3%
rate +12.3%
|
+2.8%
rate +2.0%
|
Highest since 2018 |
| Union City |
+2.0%
rate +0.1%
|
+1.1 pts
levy +1.6%
rate -0.3%
|
+0.9 pts
levy +4.9%
rate +3.2%
|
+0.0 pts
levy +0.0%
rate -1.9%
|
+2.8%
rate +1.6%
|
#5 of 8 years |
| East Newark Boro |
—
rate —
|
— |
+0.0 pts
levy +0.1%
rate +3.5%
|
— |
+3.9%
rate +2.9%
|
|
| Guttenberg |
—
rate —
|
— |
+2.0 pts
levy +13.9%
rate +11.6%
|
— |
+0.5%
rate +1.3%
|
|
| Harrison |
—
rate —
|
— |
+1.0 pts
levy +4.6%
rate +4.3%
|
— |
+1.2%
rate +1.2%
|
|
| Kearny |
—
rate —
|
— |
+2.6 pts
levy +14.6%
rate +14.8%
|
— |
+1.6%
rate +0.2%
|
|
| North Bergen Twp |
—
rate —
|
— |
+1.4 pts
levy +6.9%
rate +6.3%
|
— |
+2.2%
rate +2.6%
|
|
| Secaucus |
—
rate —
|
— |
-0.3 pts
levy -1.3%
rate -1.1%
|
— |
+2.9%
rate +2.8%
|
|
| Weehawken Twp |
—
rate —
|
— |
+0.7 pts
levy +4.1%
rate +7.6%
|
— |
+4.0%
rate +4.3%
|
|
| West New York |
—
rate —
|
— |
+1.7 pts
levy +8.7%
rate +8.6%
|
— |
+1.5%
rate +1.0%
|
|
|
Newark
Essex County
|
—
rate —
|
— | — |
+0.6 pts
levy +2.0%
|
+2.4%
rate +1.0%
|
|
|
Paterson
Passaic County
|
—
rate —
|
— | — |
+1.6 pts
levy +6.4%
|
+3.4%
rate +3.9%
|
|
|
Elizabeth
Union County
|
—
rate —
|
+4.3 pts
levy +7.0%
|
— |
+0.0 pts
levy +0.0%
|
+3.3%
rate +2.2%
|
Percentage points are each body's change divided by the town's whole 2025 levy, so they add up to the combined increase. "Levy" is that body's own growth. "Rate" is the change in the tax rate that body sets, per $100 of assessed value; the rate under "Combined" is the general tax rate, the sum of the three. "Typical year" is the median of the town's other years from 2019 to 2025, leaving revaluation years out of the rate. "Unusually high" means more than one and a half standard deviations above the town's average for those years. These are townwide totals: any one bill also depends on that property's assessment and any revaluation. 2026 county rates are those printed in Hudson County's 2026 exhibits. Municipal and school rates are estimated: each body's 2025 certified rate, moved by its levy growth and by the growth in the town's taxable base that the county's exhibits imply. Jersey City's municipal rate is the increase the city's budget memo states. Outside Hudson County no 2026 rate is shown until those counties publish theirs.
Every year since 2018
Bars are each body's contribution; the line is the combined increase and the dashed line the town's median year. Revaluation years are left blank, since the rate change in those years is an artefact of the new assessments. The last year is provisional.
Sources: 2025 levies from the NJ Division of Taxation's Abstract of Ratables; 2026 municipal levies from budgets filed with the NJ Division of Local Government Services (for Jersey City, the Jersey City CY2026 adopted budget), school levies from NJ Department of Education budget files and county levies from Hudson County's levy exhibits. Hudson County 2025 Abstract of Ratables · Essex County 2025 Abstract of Ratables · Passaic County 2025 Abstract of Ratables · Union County 2025 Abstract of Ratables · NJ DCA User-Friendly Budget Database · NJ DOE User-Friendly Budget 2026-27 (esttax) · 2026 Introduced Budget County and Proposed Open Space Tax Levy Exhibits · Jersey City CY2026 Municipal Budget (Introduced) · Memorandum Regarding the 2026 Budget for the City of Jersey City
Municipal budgets per resident
This separate comparison keeps similarly sized cities in view even when they are outside Hudson County.
Appropriations per resident, 2025
| Municipality | Population | Appropriations | Per resident | Net debt / resident |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoboken | 59,149 | $196.7M | $3,326 | — |
| Union City | 66,918 | $207.7M | $3,104 | $1,114 |
| Elizabeth | 140,413 | $371.8M | $2,648 | $916 |
| Jersey City This city | 302,824 | $752.4M | $2,485 | $2,330 |
| Bayonne | 74,532 | $167.4M | $2,246 | $2,714 |
|
Newark
No UFB Available
|
317,303 | — | — | — |
|
Paterson
No UFB Available
|
160,463 | — | — | — |
Blank cells mean the municipality did not file a User-Friendly Budget with the state for 2025. Data reported by municipalities is self-reported and unaudited.